skip navigation

Award-Upgrade Recipients



Rick Tucci, Official of the Year Award

To the individual who in the previous year has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities at the state, regional, national and international levels;  has demonstrated a high degree of knowledge and skills in the area of mat officiating or pairings and has contributed to the development of officials within the organization.


Jim Speelman, OHn 2021

Jason Babi, CO 2019

Jason Babi, CO 2019


Rod Cozetto, CO 2018

Dave Errett Award

(Formally the Phil Portuese Award)

To an individual who has gone above and beyond the normal to teach to the art of officiating.  Presented in recognition of outstanding leadership and contributions in the training of new officials and the development of young athletes.


Sam Julian, PA 2021


Tim Pierson, VA 2019


Tod Blank, CA 2018



Zach Errett Award

(Formally the Glen Blackman Award)

Presented to the new official who is working to improve and for recognition of outstanding accomplishments as a mat official and contributions to USA Wrestling.


Tim Condit, IL 2021


Susanna Sylstad, WA 2019


Nick Mancini, OH 2018



Alice Riggle Award

(Formally the Ivan Olson Award)
(Volunteer Pairer of the Year)
 
Presented to a pairer who has dedicated years of service at the local, state, national levels and in recognition of their dedication and contributions to the field of pairings and to USA Wrestling.

Marcia Gould, NY 2021


Mark Bullingon, IL 2019


Lee Ann Johnson, WA



Bernie Norris Memorial Award

(Pairing Master of the Year)

Selected each year by the Pairings Advisory Board in recognition of outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the field of pairings and to USA Wrestling.


Debbie Kelly, ID 2021


Sherry Bullard, WA 2019


Jeff Jones, WI



Bill Stecklein Award

(Formally the Mort Geller Award)

To an individual who has demonstrated outstanding officiating skills on the International level and who is recognized as an outstanding clinician on the national level. The recipient will have contributed to the development of the USWOA's UWW mat officials.This individual will be considered a "mentor to the mentors"


Jason Babi, CO 2021


Sam Julian, PA 2019


Tim Pierson, VA 2018 Being Presented by Mike Swisher



Dick Riggle Memorial Award

Cadet Nationals Outstanding Official

Awarded to the official who had an outstanding tournament at the Cadet National Tournament


Charlie Knox, KS 2021

M.T. Ayers, WA 2019

M.T. Ayers, WA 2019


Jim Woolnough, TX 2018



Tom Clark Award

Awarded to the official who had an outstanding tournament at the Cadet/Junior Greco Tournament


Robert Lugo, UST 2021


Mark Anderson, KA 2019


David Pelsang, NC 2018



Santos Cageao Award

Awarded to the official who had an outstanding tournament at the Cadet/Junior Freestyle Tournament


Noah Clary, OH 2021


Fan Zhang, CA 2019


Rick Schwab, MO. 2018



Toska Adams Award

Outstanding Official In a Women's Wrestling Event


Morgana Landrum, IN 2021


Brian Davis, FL 2019


Cindi Mosconi, IN 2018



14U National Duals Award

Hesser Family Outstanding Official Award


Brett Van Vooren, WI 2021


Ryan Green, PA 2019



16U Dual Outstanding Official Awards

Toby Tobiasson, Greco Award
 

Mark Hall, ID 2021


John J. Heyman, FL 2019



16U Dual Outstanding Official Awards

Mo Babi,  Freestyle Award

Brook Richards, OH 2021


Toby Tobiasson, UT 2019.



2019 Junior Duals Awards

Cliff Buerke, Belinda Brown, Bobby Walton Awards


Adam Venegas, KS (Cliff Buerke-Outstanding Greco Official) 2021


Charles Carnahan (Belinda Brown Outstanding Women's Official) 2021


Lewis Baker, PA (Bobby Walton Outstanding Freestyle Official) 2021


Cliff Ramos, IL (Cliff Buerke-Outstanding Greco Official) 2019


Rob Crowe, MN (Belinda Brown Outstanding Women's Official) 2019


Robyn Vanhouten, MI (Bobby Walton Outstanding Freestyle Official) 2019



Lifetime Achievement Awards

Awarded to USWOA members who have given significantly to the betterment of amateur wrestling.


Donna Strobel, 2021


John Robinson, HI 2021


"Big Al" Williams, IL. 2021

2021 Lifetime Achievement
Awards


Stacey Davis, GA 2021


Toska Adams, KT 2021

Bill Grant, FL

Photo Forthcoming


Jeff Jones, WI 2021


Debbie Kallai, OH. 2021


Ed Hanley, MA 2021





Roy Scott, NY 2020


M.T. Ayers, WA 2020


Mark Anderson, KS 2020


Marcia Gould, NY 2020


Micheal Jordan, DE 2020

2020 Lifetime Achievement Awards


Mark Bullingtion, IL 2020


Paul Kieblesz, NY 2020


Debbie Kelly, ID 2020


Rob Wiggs, SC 2020


Jim Toyota, AZ 2020


Robert Wood, VA 2020


Glenn Goessl, WI 2020


Joe Silvestri, PA 2020


Janice Stinson, LA 2020




Tom Kuisle, MN 2019


Pat Babi, CO 2019

2019 Lifetime Achievement Awards


Frank Gamma, CA 2019


Fidel Albelo, FL 2019


Linda Kuisle, MN 2019


Jay Terry, WA 2019




Ashlee Sherman, CA


Sherry Bullard, WA

2018 Lifetime Achievement Awards


Bill Harper, MO


John Welch, NJ


Jerry Kuntz, OK


Jean Whetstone,,IN